Wallace v. Pliler, Civil Action 22-10758-IT[1] (2024)
[…] Id. at art. III(a), IV(a). (A detainer is a legal order that requires the state or federal authorities with custody of a prisoner to hold the prisoner when he has finished serving his sentence, so that he may be tried by another jurisdiction for a crime. Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001).) When a prosecutor triggers the IAD by filing a detainer against a prisoner, the warden of the prison must promptly notify the prisoner of the detainer and of his right to request a final disposition under the IAD. 18 U.S.C. App. § 2, art. III(c). The prisoner may then demand to be tried; he is entitled to a trial within 180 days “after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court ... written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition.” Id. at art. III(a).